Keys & Cents
Dallas–Fort Worth metro · Census ACS 2024

What a home really costs in Tarrant County, TX

A median-priced home in the Fort Worth area runs about $3,533 a month all-in, not the $2,176 mortgage payment you’ll see quoted. Here’s the full breakdown, using real public data.

Median home value$351,900
Median property tax paid$5,162/yr
Effective tax rate (approx.)1.47%
Median gross rent$1,669/mo

The local math, in plain English

Tarrant County’s median home value of $351,900 is close to the U.S. median of $360,600, and its property tax burden (~1.47% of value) is higher than the national typical (~0.89%). It has a top-5 property tax burden among the 25 (#4).

In our example, costs beyond principal and interest make up 38% of the monthly bill: property tax alone is about $431 a month, and PMI adds $158 until you reach about 22% equity.

Existing owners with a mortgage here reported median monthly owner costs of $2,338 (ACS table B25088, which counts mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities and fees). Many of them bought years ago at lower prices or rates, so a buyer today at the median value should plan on a bigger number: about $3,533 in our example.

For comparison, the median gross rent (rent plus utilities) in Tarrant County was $1,669 a month. For a 3-bedroom, closer in size to the typical owned home, it was $2,030. In our rent vs buy calculator, using its default assumptions (4.3% appreciation, 3.3% rent growth, 6% investment return, 7.32% rate), buying doesn’t catch up within 30 years; after 30 years renting is ahead by about $136,000. That’s a model output, not a forecast: a lower rate or a lower investment return can change it, so try your own numbers.

Texas has no state income tax, and local governments lean heavily on property taxes, which is why Texas effective rates run well above the national typical. A homestead exemption on your primary residence can lower the bill, so file for it after you move in.

Example: median home, 10% down

Principal & interest$2,176
Property tax$431
Home insurance*$200
PMI*$158
Maintenance reserve*$293
Utilities*$275
All-in monthly$3,533

$351,900 price · $35,190 down · 7.32% 30-yr fixed · tax 1.47%. *Keys & Cents assumptions, not local data.

Estimates only. Not financial advice. Terms

Sterling says: Income needed to keep this at 28% of gross pay: about $127,000/yr. Local median household income: $85,197.

Run your own Fort Worth-area numbers

The home
$
%
The costs nobody quotes you
%/yr
$/yr
$/mo
%/yr
%/yr
$/mo

Your true monthly cost

–

The lender will quote about – (taxes and insurance usually via ). Mortgage alone: –. Per year: –.

  • Principal & interest–
  • Property tax–
  • Home insurance–
  • HOA dues–
  • PMI (mortgage insurance)–
  • Maintenance reserve–
  • Utilities–
  • All-in monthly–

Down payment – · Loan –

Estimates only. Not financial advice. Terms

Sterling says: Tallying it all up…

Plan the whole purchase with the $19 Planner →

Tarrant County home cost FAQ

What is the median home value in Tarrant County, TX?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Tarrant County, TX was $351,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates (table B25077).

What is the property tax rate in Tarrant County, TX?

The median real estate tax paid in Tarrant County, TX was $5,162 a year (ACS 2024, table B25103). Divided by the median home value, that works out to an effective rate of roughly 1.47%, compared with about 0.89% nationally. Your actual bill depends on your assessment and exemptions.

What does a median-priced home in Tarrant County, TX cost per month?

With 10% down at a 7.32% 30-year rate (Freddie Mac average, October 22, 2026), a $351,900 home costs about $2,176 a month in principal and interest, but about $3,533 a month all-in once property tax, insurance, PMI, maintenance and utilities are included.

How much income do I need to buy a home in Tarrant County, TX?

To keep the lender-style housing payment ($2,965/mo in our example) at 28% of gross income with no other debts, you’d need roughly $127,000 a year. The median household income in Tarrant County, TX was $85,197 (ACS 2024, table B19013).

Sources & method

  • Median home value, real estate taxes, gross rent, household income and owner costs: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25064, B19013, B25088), retrieved via the Census Reporter API. Margins of error (90%): home value ±$3,732, taxes ±$122.
  • Effective tax rate is our approximation: median taxes paid ÷ median home value. It is not an official rate.
  • Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed average of 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026.
  • Our assumptions (not local data): 10% down, homeowners insurance $2,400/yr, PMI 0.6% of the loan per year, maintenance 1% of value per year, no HOA. Utilities are $275/mo everywhere, the national Census ACS 2024 PUMS median for owner-occupied 3-bedroom homes (not a local figure). Local insurance and utility costs vary, so get real quotes.
  • Last updated 2026-10-24. Full methodology.